Back from being rather under...

I have been down with Toncilitis, Conjuctivitis and Toncilitis again since Hari Raya Haji (Eidul-adha). I only just recovered last weekend. Yesterday was my first day back at the gym after a week's haitus. I joined the Taekwondo class yesterday and that wasn't too bad.... So, Tuesdays are Abs class and Kickboxing. I was kinda looking forward to is having missed the past two classes. Abs class really helps with the strength and body toning/conditioning and the kickboxing though really good exercise, is also a very good stress release opportunity.. hehehe...

So, I braved the heavy rain after work, and the potential traffic jam that normally ensues to get to the gym early today. Well, there was slight traffic but I managed to get there in time. To my disappointment, there was no abs class today! It was instead another one of those fitness tests!! OMG! I just recovered from a week of being out of action and now suddenly this?! If you wanna know more about the fitness test, I have blogged about it here and here.

Well, since I was there I felt like what the heck right? Just do it... It's not that I've not done it before. How hard can it be? (the usual sentence that gets me into trouble). Yes folks, if you carefully check out the test form below, you can see that there is another column next to the column "Set 1". Yes, there were gonna be 2 sets this time!! Do you know how hard it is to do 2 sets?! One set pun dah see stars! So the aim was to maintain the numbers that we got in set 1 when we do set 2. Lactic acid build up and general lack of oxygen to the brain made for a very uncomfortable 2nd set. Nevertheless, I pretty much managed to maintain my numbers while keeping my heart rate at a training heart rate of 84% my max, down only 2% from the figure at Set 1. So I guess I'm pretty chuffed. Not a great improvement in my fitness level but slowly improving. My resting heart rate is quite high, probably due to my lack of sleep and from thinking too much of stuff that I really shouldn't worry about.

Results for Novermber

Anyways, after the 2nd Set my head felt light and I started to get a slight headache. My limbs were slightly aching so in the end I decided not to continue with the Kickboxing class after that so I just went home. Despite my complaints and wingeing, I still think that this type of tests, though tiring is very good for the cardio vascualar system and also muscle strength and endurance. You also know where you are fitness wise and if you compare the results with your previous results like me, you can track your fitness improvement or change. Okay now, my head is still feeling quite light. Gonna head off to bed now. Ta-ra...

Results for July

Results for April